Skip to content

FinalBid / Copart + IAAI

1970 Cadillac DeVille auction results: final bids and sale history

FinalBid holds 20 completed Copart and IAAI auctions for 1970 Cadillac DeVille. Across 18 recorded USD final bids, the median sold price is $2,000. Most of those cars were sold with normal wear. The oldest auction in the archive closed in Aug 18, 2020, the newest in Aug 24, 2026. Auction results for the 1970 Cadillac DeVille at Copart and IAAI. Each sold lot below shows the final bid together with the damage, odometer and title that explain it, so you can see where a particular 1970 Cadillac DeVille belongs in the sold-price range rather than guessing at an average.

Final bid VIN Copart IAAI
1970 Cadillac DeVille
Sold

1970 Cadillac DeVille

Copart 71059444 BMVS2977

Rear end · 70,693 mi · Washington Dc, DC, USA

Salvage title · Keys Dec 6, 2024

Auction results at a glance

Auctions on record
20
Final bids recorded
18
Median final bid from 18 auctions
$2,000
Average final bid from 18 auctions
$5,522
Where most final bids land
$413 – $5,269
Lowest / highest final bid
$125 / $28,000
Sold with keys
85%
Copart / IAAI
90% / 10%
Auction dates
Aug 18, 2020 – Aug 24, 2026

Damage recorded at sale

  • Normal wear 20%
  • Minor dents & scratches 20%
  • Side 15%

Auction archive FAQ

How much auction history is there for 1970 Cadillac DeVille?

20 completed Copart and IAAI auctions, with sale dates between Aug 18, 2020 and Aug 24, 2026.

What is the average final bid for 1970 Cadillac DeVille at auction?

Across 18 recorded USD sales the median final bid is $2,000, with the average pulled to $5,522 by the outliers at either end.

What damage do most 1970 Cadillac DeVille auction lots carry?

normal wear leads, on 20% of the auctions — worth knowing before you read the low end of the sold-price range.

How much does a 1970 Cadillac DeVille sell for at auction?

The auction results listed here are the answer — every 1970 Cadillac DeVille lot carries its own final bid. Read the range and place your car inside it instead of trusting one figure.

What pushes a 1970 Cadillac DeVille final bid to the bottom of the range?

Water and fire losses, missing keys, deployed airbags and a branded title. Any two of those together usually explain a sold price that looks improbably low.

VIN history beyond the auction

Look past the final bid on any 1970 Cadillac DeVille

Title brands, accident reports and odometer entries: the VIN history behind any auction lot.

Example VIN history →