Skip to content

FinalBid / Copart + IAAI

1979 Chevrolet C10 auction results: final bids and sale history

FinalBid holds 13 completed Copart and IAAI auctions for 1979 Chevrolet C10. Across 12 recorded USD final bids, the median sold price is $863. Most of those cars were sold with front end. The oldest auction in the archive closed in Apr 20, 2021, the newest in Jul 1, 2026. Auction results for the 1979 Chevrolet C10 at Copart and IAAI. Each sold lot below shows the final bid together with the damage, odometer and title that explain it, so you can see where a particular 1979 Chevrolet C10 belongs in the sold-price range rather than guessing at an average.

Final bid VIN Copart IAAI
1979 Chevrolet C10
Sold
$250

1979 Chevrolet C10

Copart 84248984 CCU149B125023

Front end · 31,556 mi · Raleigh North, NC, USA

Salvage title · Keys Dec 13, 2024

Auction results at a glance

Auctions on record
13
Final bids recorded
12
Median final bid from 12 auctions
$863
Average final bid from 12 auctions
$2,079
Where most final bids land
$363 – $2,050
Lowest / highest final bid
$200 / $13,500
Sold with keys
92%
Copart / IAAI
69% / 31%
Auction dates
Apr 20, 2021 – Jul 1, 2026

Damage recorded at sale

  • Front end 31%
  • Normal wear 15%
  • Minor dents & scratches 15%

C10 years

Chevrolet models

Auction archive FAQ

How much auction history is there for 1979 Chevrolet C10?

13 completed Copart and IAAI auctions, with sale dates between Apr 20, 2021 and Jul 1, 2026.

What is the average final bid for 1979 Chevrolet C10 at auction?

Across 12 recorded USD sales the median final bid is $863, with the average pulled to $2,079 by the outliers at either end.

What damage do most 1979 Chevrolet C10 auction lots carry?

front end leads, on 31% of the auctions — worth knowing before you read the low end of the sold-price range.

How much does a 1979 Chevrolet C10 sell for at auction?

The auction results listed here are the answer — every 1979 Chevrolet C10 lot carries its own final bid. Read the range and place your car inside it instead of trusting one figure.

What pushes a 1979 Chevrolet C10 final bid to the bottom of the range?

Water and fire losses, missing keys, deployed airbags and a branded title. Any two of those together usually explain a sold price that looks improbably low.

VIN history beyond the auction

Look past the final bid on any 1979 Chevrolet C10

Title brands, accident reports and odometer entries: the VIN history behind any auction lot.

Example VIN history →