Skip to content

FinalBid / Copart + IAAI

2001 GMC Safari auction results: final bids and sale history

FinalBid holds 50 completed Copart and IAAI auctions for 2001 GMC Safari. Across 48 recorded USD final bids, the median sold price is $350. Most of those cars were sold with front end. Half of the 15 verified odometer readings sit above 200,495 mi. The oldest auction in the archive closed in Jun 27, 2019, the newest in Oct 7, 2026. Auction results for the 2001 GMC Safari at Copart and IAAI. Each sold lot below shows the final bid together with the damage, odometer and title that explain it, so you can see where a particular 2001 GMC Safari belongs in the sold-price range rather than guessing at an average.

Final bid VIN Copart IAAI
2001 GMC Safari
Sold
$600

2001 GMC Safari

IAAI 45548543 1GKDM19W21B505566

Normal wear · 121,635 mi · Granite City, IL, USA

Keys Oct 6, 2026
2001 GMC Safari
Sold
$250

2001 GMC Safari

Copart 65691416 1GKDM19W61B514433

Rear end · 220,906 mi · San Antonio, TX, USA

Salvage title · Keys Aug 27, 2026
2001 GMC Safari
Sold
$200

2001 GMC Safari

Copart 53460646 1GKEL19W71B503187

Rear end · 153,812 mi · Spanaway, WA, USA

Clean title · Keys Jun 30, 2026
2001 GMC Safari
Sold
$275

2001 GMC Safari

Copart 54677006 1GKEL19W81B505871

Front end · 194,933 mi · Spokane, WA, USA

Salvage title · Keys Jun 10, 2026
2001 GMC Safari
Sold
$450

2001 GMC Safari

Copart 99226495 1GKDM19W01B520258

Front end · 226,057 mi · Las Vegas West, NV, US...

Salvage title Mar 9, 2026
2001 GMC Safari
Sold
$300

2001 GMC Safari

Copart 69229775 1GKEL19W11B509518

Front end · 0 mi · Denver, CO, USA

Salvage title · Keys Sep 30, 2025
2001 GMC Safari
Sold
$525

2001 GMC Safari

Copart 69356345 1GKDM19W71B507667

Front end · 108,880 mi · Orlando North, FL, USA

Non-repairable · Keys Sep 24, 2025
2001 GMC Safari
Sold
$175

2001 GMC Safari

Copart 55673074 1GKDM19W91B515818

Normal wear · 296,471 mi · Augusta, GA, USA

Non-repairable · Keys Sep 2, 2025
2001 GMC Safari
Sold
$225

2001 GMC Safari

IAAI 42824349 1GKEL19W21B509298

Biohazard/chemical · 367,612 mi · Puyallup, WA, USA

Keys Aug 6, 2025
2001 GMC Safari
Sold
$275

2001 GMC Safari

Copart 56639605 1GKDM19W81B517169

Rear end · 240,227 mi · Chicago North, IL, USA

Salvage title · Keys Jun 10, 2025

Auction results at a glance

Auctions on record
50
Final bids recorded
48
Median final bid from 48 auctions
$350
Average final bid from 48 auctions
$568
Where most final bids land
$269 – $525
Lowest / highest final bid
$100 / $7,250
Median odometer from 15 auctions
200,495 mi
Sold with keys
92%
Copart / IAAI
46% / 54%
Auction dates
Jun 27, 2019 – Oct 7, 2026

Damage recorded at sale

  • Front end 38%
  • Side 16%
  • Rear end 12%

Auction archive FAQ

How much auction history is there for 2001 GMC Safari?

50 completed Copart and IAAI auctions, with sale dates between Jun 27, 2019 and Oct 7, 2026.

What is the average final bid for 2001 GMC Safari at auction?

Across 48 recorded USD sales the median final bid is $350, with the average pulled to $568 by the outliers at either end.

What damage do most 2001 GMC Safari auction lots carry?

front end leads, on 38% of the auctions — worth knowing before you read the low end of the sold-price range.

How many miles do 2001 GMC Safari cars have when sold at auction?

Half of the 15 verified odometer readings sit above 200,495 mi and half below it.

How much does a 2001 GMC Safari sell for at auction?

The auction results listed here are the answer — every 2001 GMC Safari lot carries its own final bid. Read the range and place your car inside it instead of trusting one figure.

What pushes a 2001 GMC Safari final bid to the bottom of the range?

Water and fire losses, missing keys, deployed airbags and a branded title. Any two of those together usually explain a sold price that looks improbably low.

VIN history beyond the auction

Look past the final bid on any 2001 GMC Safari

Title brands, accident reports and odometer entries: the VIN history behind any auction lot.

Example VIN history →