Skip to content

FinalBid / Copart + IAAI

1986 GMC Sonoma auction results: final bids and sale history

FinalBid holds 7 completed Copart and IAAI auctions for 1986 GMC Sonoma. Across 7 recorded USD final bids, the median sold price is $300. Most of those cars were sold with rear end. Half of the 6 verified odometer readings sit above 179,310 mi. The oldest auction in the archive closed in Mar 9, 2023, the newest in Dec 23, 2025. Auction results for the 1986 GMC Sonoma at Copart and IAAI. Each sold lot below shows the final bid together with the damage, odometer and title that explain it, so you can see where a particular 1986 GMC Sonoma belongs in the sold-price range rather than guessing at an average.

Final bid VIN Copart IAAI
1986 GMC Sonoma
Sold
$300

1986 GMC Sonoma

Copart 80372195 1GTBS14E8G2525630

Rear end · 207,817 mi · Louisville, KY, USA

Salvage title · Keys Oct 2, 2025
1986 GMC Sonoma
Sold
$90

1986 GMC Sonoma

Copart 67001215 1GTCS14RXG8524015

Side · 85,758 mi · Antelope, CA, USA

Salvage title · Keys Aug 19, 2025
1986 GMC Sonoma
Sold
$300

1986 GMC Sonoma

Copart 87133984 1GTCS14R0G8528462

Mechanical · 203,815 mi · Kansas City, KS, USA

Clean title · Keys Jan 28, 2025
Sold
$200

1986 GMC Sonoma

Copart 68130122 1GTBS14E2G8520100

Front end · 185,657 mi · Vallejo, CA, USA

Salvage title · Keys Mar 9, 2023

Auction results at a glance

Auctions on record
7
Final bids recorded
7
Median final bid from 7 auctions
$300
Average final bid from 7 auctions
$295
Where most final bids land
$213 – $350
Lowest / highest final bid
$90 / $550
Median odometer from 6 auctions
179,310 mi
Sold with keys
86%
Copart / IAAI
57% / 43%
Auction dates
Mar 9, 2023 – Dec 23, 2025

Damage recorded at sale

  • Rear end 43%
  • Front end 29%
  • Mechanical 14%

Auction archive FAQ

How much auction history is there for 1986 GMC Sonoma?

7 completed Copart and IAAI auctions, with sale dates between Mar 9, 2023 and Dec 23, 2025.

What is the average final bid for 1986 GMC Sonoma at auction?

Across 7 recorded USD sales the median final bid is $300, with the average pulled to $295 by the outliers at either end.

What damage do most 1986 GMC Sonoma auction lots carry?

rear end leads, on 43% of the auctions — worth knowing before you read the low end of the sold-price range.

How many miles do 1986 GMC Sonoma cars have when sold at auction?

Half of the 6 verified odometer readings sit above 179,310 mi and half below it.

How much does a 1986 GMC Sonoma sell for at auction?

The auction results listed here are the answer — every 1986 GMC Sonoma lot carries its own final bid. Read the range and place your car inside it instead of trusting one figure.

What pushes a 1986 GMC Sonoma final bid to the bottom of the range?

Water and fire losses, missing keys, deployed airbags and a branded title. Any two of those together usually explain a sold price that looks improbably low.

VIN history beyond the auction

Look past the final bid on any 1986 GMC Sonoma

Title brands, accident reports and odometer entries: the VIN history behind any auction lot.

Example VIN history →