Skip to content

FinalBid / Copart + IAAI

1971 Mercury Cougar auction results: final bids and sale history

FinalBid holds 11 completed Copart and IAAI auctions for 1971 Mercury Cougar. Across 8 recorded USD final bids, the median sold price is $1,988. Most of those cars were sold with front end. The oldest auction in the archive closed in Jan 24, 2023, the newest in Dec 22, 2025. Auction results for the 1971 Mercury Cougar at Copart and IAAI. Each sold lot below shows the final bid together with the damage, odometer and title that explain it, so you can see where a particular 1971 Mercury Cougar belongs in the sold-price range rather than guessing at an average.

Final bid VIN Copart IAAI
1971 Mercury Cougar
Sold

1971 Mercury Cougar

Copart 96213265 1F91H510997

Front end · 43,351 mi · Sun Valley, CA, USA

Clean title · Keys Dec 22, 2025
1971 Mercury Cougar
Sold

1971 Mercury Cougar

Copart 87757625 1F91H522207

Vandalism · 36,154 mi · Sacramento, CA, USA

Salvage title · Keys Aug 5, 2025
Sold

1971 Mercury Cougar

Copart 71334533 1F92H516937

Minor dents & scratches · 21,734 mi · Long Island, NY, USA

Clean title · Keys Nov 15, 2023

Auction results at a glance

Auctions on record
11
Final bids recorded
8
Median final bid from 8 auctions
$1,988
Average final bid from 8 auctions
$2,309
Where most final bids land
$1,069 – $2,875
Lowest / highest final bid
$325 / $5,600
Sold with keys
100%
Copart / IAAI
82% / 18%
Auction dates
Jan 24, 2023 – Dec 22, 2025

Damage recorded at sale

  • Front end 36%
  • Normal wear 18%
  • Burn 18%

Auction archive FAQ

How much auction history is there for 1971 Mercury Cougar?

11 completed Copart and IAAI auctions, with sale dates between Jan 24, 2023 and Dec 22, 2025.

What is the average final bid for 1971 Mercury Cougar at auction?

Across 8 recorded USD sales the median final bid is $1,988, with the average pulled to $2,309 by the outliers at either end.

What damage do most 1971 Mercury Cougar auction lots carry?

front end leads, on 36% of the auctions — worth knowing before you read the low end of the sold-price range.

How much does a 1971 Mercury Cougar sell for at auction?

The auction results listed here are the answer — every 1971 Mercury Cougar lot carries its own final bid. Read the range and place your car inside it instead of trusting one figure.

What pushes a 1971 Mercury Cougar final bid to the bottom of the range?

Water and fire losses, missing keys, deployed airbags and a branded title. Any two of those together usually explain a sold price that looks improbably low.

VIN history beyond the auction

Look past the final bid on any 1971 Mercury Cougar

Title brands, accident reports and odometer entries: the VIN history behind any auction lot.

Example VIN history →