Skip to content

FinalBid / Copart + IAAI

Mazda auction archive: final bids and sold prices at Copart & IAAI

FinalBid holds 293,873 completed Copart and IAAI auctions for Mazda. Across 271,874 recorded USD final bids, the median sold price is $1,950. Most of those cars were sold with front end. Half of the 154,217 verified odometer readings sit above 101,618 mi. The oldest auction in the archive closed in Apr 30, 2019, the newest in Oct 19, 2026. The Mazda auction archive: every completed Copart and IAAI sale of a Mazda vehicle, with the final bid it sold for next to the damage, title and mileage recorded at auction. Read a few dozen auction results and you have a working range for what a salvage or used Mazda is worth today — a far better guide than any asking price.

$2,200
Median final bid
$700–$4,825
Middle half
$8,000
Top 10% from
$31,500
Highest

Price index

Median final bid by month (line) and number of sales (bars), last 12 months.

$1,800 $2,030 $2,270 $2,500 Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct $2,300

Mazda models by final bid

Model Sold Median final bid
3 28,046
$1,100
CX-5 27,334
$4,300
6 11,217
$1,000
CX-9 8,134
$1,500
CX-30 5,775
$5,400
MX-5 Miata 3,248
$1,800
CX-50 2,595
$8,600
5 2,065
$475
CX-3 1,889
$2,850
CX-7 1,859
$450
CX-90 1,766
$12,000
2 1,221
$725
Tribute 1,010
$350
B-Series 886
$550
CX-50 Hybrid 535
$12,100

Final bid by model year

Model year Sold Median final bid
2026 1,019
$9,700
2025 6,145
$8,800
2024 5,663
$7,400
2023 4,382
$6,500
2022 2,964
$5,800
2021 5,971
$5,000
2020 3,907
$4,575
2019 4,524
$4,300
2018 6,229
$3,499
2017 5,220
$2,800
2016 10,276
$2,200
2015 6,415
$1,550

Where they go

Buyer country of the winning bid, with the median price and model year each market buys. Shares of 77,740 sales with a known buyer country.

Buyer country Share Median final bid Median model year
United States
65%
$1,700 2016
Guatemala
14%
$1,900 2016
Mexico
9%
$1,400 2015
Georgia
4%
$6,300 2023
Ukraine
2%
$6,200 2023
Benin
0.8%
$3,000 2015
Lebanon
0.8%
$4,425 2018
United Arab Emirates
0.7%
$5,000 2024
El Salvador
0.6%
$2,500 2020
Nigeria
0.5%
$1,813 2015
Senegal
0.4%
$4,500 2018
Togo
0.3%
$3,200 2015
Other countries 2%

Country totals only. Individual lots do not show the buyer's country.

Copart vs IAAI

Copart 57,866 sold median $2,300
IAAI 41,325 sold median $2,025

Last 12 months · updated October 14, 2026

Top recent results

The highest final bids among the latest sales.

Date Vehicle Damage Final bid
Oct 16, 2026 2025 Mazda CX-90 Premium Plus Package Rear end $16,800
Oct 16, 2026 2025 Mazda CX-90 Premium Plus Package Front end $15,600
Oct 16, 2026 2025 Mazda CX-5 S Preferred Front end $15,000

Auction archive FAQ

How much does a Mazda sell for at Copart and IAAI?

Over the last 12 months the median final bid for a Mazda was $2,200; half of the 99,191 sales went for $700 to $4,825.

Where do Mazda cars from US auctions go?

Among sales with a known buyer country: United States (65%), Guatemala (14%), Mexico (9%).

Is a Mazda cheaper at Copart or IAAI?

Median final bid over the last 12 months: Copart $2,300, IAAI $2,025.

What does a Mazda sell for at Copart and IAAI?

It depends far more on the title brand and the severity of the damage than on the badge. The figures on this page are real final bids from completed Mazda auctions, so use their spread rather than a single sale.

Why does one Mazda lot sell for a few hundred dollars and the next for thousands?

Missing keys, water intrusion, a branded title and airbag deployment each take a chunk out of a final bid. Every lot lists those alongside its sold price, so the pattern is visible once you have read a handful of auction results.

Can I find the auction history of a specific Mazda by VIN?

Yes. Search the VIN or the Copart or IAAI lot number and you land on that car’s sale record — auction photos, final bid and every earlier auction of the same VIN. Every Mazda lot on this page links to its own record.

VIN history beyond the auction

Look past the final bid on any Mazda

Title brands, accident reports and odometer entries: the VIN history behind any auction lot.

Example VIN history →