Skip to content

FinalBid / Copart + IAAI

1998 Oldsmobile 88 auction results: final bids and sale history

FinalBid holds 108 completed Copart and IAAI auctions for 1998 Oldsmobile 88. Across 101 recorded USD final bids, the median sold price is $275. Most of those cars were sold with front end. Half of the 30 verified odometer readings sit above 120,830 mi. The oldest auction in the archive closed in Aug 20, 2019, the newest in Oct 15, 2026. Auction results for the 1998 Oldsmobile 88 at Copart and IAAI. Each sold lot below shows the final bid together with the damage, odometer and title that explain it, so you can see where a particular 1998 Oldsmobile 88 belongs in the sold-price range rather than guessing at an average.

Final bid VIN Copart IAAI
1998 Oldsmobile 88
Sold
$900

1998 Oldsmobile 88

Copart 68816186 1G3HN52K1W4829497

Minor dents & scratches · 136,311 mi · Albuquerque, NM, USA

Salvage title · Keys Oct 5, 2026
1998 Oldsmobile 88
Sold
$425

1998 Oldsmobile 88

Copart 64848146 1G3HN52K5W4847484

Front end · 99,505 mi · Orlando South, FL, USA

Salvage title · Keys Aug 27, 2026
1998 Oldsmobile 88
Sold
$200

1998 Oldsmobile 88

Copart 62669096 1G3HN52K1W4846199

Mechanical · 182,543 mi · North Seattle, WA, USA

Clean title · Keys Aug 3, 2026
1998 Oldsmobile 88
Sold
$300

1998 Oldsmobile 88

Copart 52337046 1G3HN52K0W4862720

Rear end · 189,415 mi · Atlanta South, GA, USA

Salvage title · Keys Jun 25, 2026
1998 Oldsmobile 88 LS
Sold
$550

1998 Oldsmobile 88 LS

Copart 91096465 1G3HN52K0W4834609

Minor dents & scratches · 49,460 mi · Pittsburgh North, PA,...

Clean title · Keys Dec 26, 2025

Auction results at a glance

Auctions on record
108
Final bids recorded
101
Median final bid from 101 auctions
$275
Average final bid from 101 auctions
$296
Where most final bids land
$200 – $350
Lowest / highest final bid
$25 / $900
Median odometer from 30 auctions
120,830 mi
Sold with keys
91%
Copart / IAAI
62% / 38%
Auction dates
Aug 20, 2019 – Oct 15, 2026

Damage recorded at sale

  • Front end 32%
  • Rear end 21%
  • Side 17%

Auction archive FAQ

How much auction history is there for 1998 Oldsmobile 88?

108 completed Copart and IAAI auctions, with sale dates between Aug 20, 2019 and Oct 15, 2026.

What is the average final bid for 1998 Oldsmobile 88 at auction?

Across 101 recorded USD sales the median final bid is $275, with the average pulled to $296 by the outliers at either end.

What damage do most 1998 Oldsmobile 88 auction lots carry?

front end leads, on 32% of the auctions — worth knowing before you read the low end of the sold-price range.

How many miles do 1998 Oldsmobile 88 cars have when sold at auction?

Half of the 30 verified odometer readings sit above 120,830 mi and half below it.

How much does a 1998 Oldsmobile 88 sell for at auction?

The auction results listed here are the answer — every 1998 Oldsmobile 88 lot carries its own final bid. Read the range and place your car inside it instead of trusting one figure.

What pushes a 1998 Oldsmobile 88 final bid to the bottom of the range?

Water and fire losses, missing keys, deployed airbags and a branded title. Any two of those together usually explain a sold price that looks improbably low.

VIN history beyond the auction

Look past the final bid on any 1998 Oldsmobile 88

Title brands, accident reports and odometer entries: the VIN history behind any auction lot.

Example VIN history →