Skip to content

FinalBid / Copart + IAAI

Volvo auction archive: final bids and sold prices at Copart & IAAI

FinalBid holds 91,014 completed Copart and IAAI auctions for Volvo. Across 84,991 recorded USD final bids, the median sold price is $1,500. Most of those cars were sold with front end. Half of the 44,685 verified odometer readings sit above 103,906 mi. The oldest auction in the archive closed in May 1, 2019, the newest in Oct 23, 2026. The Volvo auction archive: every completed Copart and IAAI sale of a Volvo vehicle, with the final bid it sold for next to the damage, title and mileage recorded at auction. Read a few dozen auction results and you have a working range for what a salvage or used Volvo is worth today — a far better guide than any asking price.

$2,100
Median final bid
$450–$7,700
Middle half
$13,400
Top 10% from
$46,700
Highest
2003 Volvo S40
Sold
$425

2003 Volvo S40

Copart 73432396 YV1VS29543F921966

Minor dents & scratches · 79,950 mi · San Jose, CA, USA

Clean title · Keys Oct 22, 2026
2009 Volvo S60
Sold
$550

2009 Volvo S60

Copart 73082496 YV1RS592992728205

Rear end · 166,222 mi · Antelope, CA, USA

Salvage title · Keys Oct 22, 2026
1997 Volvo 850
Sold
$1,450

1997 Volvo 850

Copart 72365946 YV1LS5729V1380205

Front end · 108,293 mi · Phoenix North, AZ, USA

Salvage title · Keys Oct 22, 2026
2025 Volvo Ex90
Sold
$30,000

2025 Volvo Ex90

Copart 69314446 7JDE23VK8SG020381

Rear end · 13,231 mi · Las Vegas, NV, USA

Salvage title · Keys Oct 22, 2026
2007 Volvo XC90
Sold
$375

2007 Volvo XC90

Copart 52192326 YV4CM982X71385452

Rear end · 139,087 mi · Albuquerque, NM, USA

Salvage title · Keys Oct 22, 2026
2007 Volvo XC90
Sold
$525

2007 Volvo XC90

Copart 69996376 YV4CZ852371362613

Side · 174,175 mi · Kansas City, KS, USA

Salvage title · Keys Oct 22, 2026
2010 Volvo XC60
Sold
$70

2010 Volvo XC60

Copart 64461106 YV4992DZ7A2028687

Rollover · 0 mi · North Austin, TX, USA

Salvage title Oct 22, 2026
2012 Volvo XC60
Sold
$350

2012 Volvo XC60

Copart 70138386 YV4902DZ0C2286885

Front end · 110,617 mi · Chicago North, IL, USA

Salvage title · Keys Oct 22, 2026
2008 Volvo S40
Sold
$550

2008 Volvo S40

Copart 72874236 YV1MS382182382262

Rear end · 78,610 mi · Houston East, TX, USA

Salvage title · Keys Oct 22, 2026
2011 Volvo S80
Sold
$1,000

2011 Volvo S80

Copart 72869326 YV1952AS7B1143359

Side · 102,070 mi · Dallas South, TX, USA

Salvage title · Keys Oct 22, 2026

Price index

Median final bid by month (line) and number of sales (bars), last 12 months.

$1,400 $1,930 $2,470 $3,000 Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct $2,800

Volvo models by final bid

Model Sold Median final bid
XC90 7,279
$6,100
XC60 6,470
$3,650
S60 5,739
$900
XC40 1,894
$8,400
XC70 1,290
$475
S80 1,028
$375
V70 790
$300
V60 759
$2,100
S40 725
$325
C70 665
$500
S90 661
$4,600
C30 353
$500
V50 186
$350
C40 146
$10,200
S70 131
$250

Final bid by model year

Model year Sold Median final bid
2026 354
$20,600
2025 988
$15,600
2024 1,323
$12,500
2023 1,005
$13,000
2022 1,042
$10,900
2021 1,288
$9,400
2020 1,289
$7,750
2019 1,670
$7,400
2018 1,815
$5,900
2017 1,838
$3,500
2016 2,512
$3,500
2015 1,791
$1,500

Where they go

Buyer country of the winning bid, with the median price and model year each market buys. Shares of 22,589 sales with a known buyer country.

Buyer country Share Median final bid Median model year
United States
80%
$1,025 2014
Georgia
6%
$8,000 2020
Ukraine
4%
$6,900 2019
Poland
2%
$7,200 2019
Albania
1%
$1,625 2015
Mexico
0.9%
$350 2010
Lithuania
0.6%
$4,150 2017
Canada
0.5%
$6,800 2019
Armenia
0.5%
$9,900 2020
Nigeria
0.4%
$713 2014
Panama
0.4%
$8,400 2020
Moldova
0.3%
$6,750 2020
Other countries 2%

Country totals only. Individual lots do not show the buyer's country.

Copart vs IAAI

Copart 17,527 sold median $2,750
IAAI 11,134 sold median $1,350

Last 12 months · updated October 14, 2026

Top recent results

The highest final bids among the latest sales.

Date Vehicle Damage Final bid
Oct 20, 2026 2026 Volvo XC90 Ultra Undercarriage $44,600
Oct 22, 2026 2026 Volvo XC90 Plus Rear end $32,750
Oct 22, 2026 2025 Volvo Ex90 Rear end $30,000
Oct 22, 2026 2026 Volvo XC90 Plus Front end $24,250
Oct 22, 2026 2026 Volvo XC40 Ultra Black Edition Rear end $23,900
Oct 20, 2026 2026 Volvo XC60 Core Front end $22,000
Oct 21, 2026 2023 Volvo XC90 Ultimate Front end $21,600
Oct 22, 2026 2025 Volvo XC90 Plus Front end $21,250
Oct 20, 2026 2025 Volvo XC90 Ultra Front end $19,400
Oct 20, 2026 2022 Volvo XC90 Inscription Expression Rear end $19,000
Oct 20, 2026 2023 Volvo XC90 Plus Front end $18,400
Oct 22, 2026 2025 Volvo XC40 Core Mechanical $16,900
Oct 22, 2026 2025 Volvo XC60 Plus Rear end $16,600
Oct 22, 2026 2024 Volvo XC60 Plus Dark Theme Rear end $16,500
Oct 21, 2026 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscription Rear end $16,300
Oct 22, 2026 2024 Volvo XC90 Ultimate Bright Theme Front end $16,200

Auction archive FAQ

How much does a Volvo sell for at Copart and IAAI?

Over the last 12 months the median final bid for a Volvo was $2,100; half of the 28,661 sales went for $450 to $7,700.

Where do Volvo cars from US auctions go?

Among sales with a known buyer country: United States (80%), Georgia (6%), Ukraine (4%).

Is a Volvo cheaper at Copart or IAAI?

Median final bid over the last 12 months: Copart $2,750, IAAI $1,350.

What does a Volvo sell for at Copart and IAAI?

It depends far more on the title brand and the severity of the damage than on the badge. The figures on this page are real final bids from completed Volvo auctions, so use their spread rather than a single sale.

Why does one Volvo lot sell for a few hundred dollars and the next for thousands?

Missing keys, water intrusion, a branded title and airbag deployment each take a chunk out of a final bid. Every lot lists those alongside its sold price, so the pattern is visible once you have read a handful of auction results.

Can I find the auction history of a specific Volvo by VIN?

Yes. Search the VIN or the Copart or IAAI lot number and you land on that car’s sale record — auction photos, final bid and every earlier auction of the same VIN. Every Volvo lot on this page links to its own record.

VIN history beyond the auction

Look past the final bid on any Volvo

Title brands, accident reports and odometer entries: the VIN history behind any auction lot.

Example VIN history →